Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet API Cost Calculator
Side-by-side FinOps unit economics audit comparing Claude Sonnet 4 (Anthropic) against Claude 3.7 Sonnet (Anthropic). On an uncached 3:1 workload (3,500 input / 800 output tokens, 0% prompt cache), Claude Sonnet 4 cuts blended token spend by 0% and saves $0.0000/mo ($0.0000/yr) at 10,000 DAU. With 65% Prompt Caching enabled (interactive simulator default: $0.30/1M vs $0.30/1M cache reads), 10K DAU monthly spend is $58,887/mo (Claude Sonnet 4) vs $58,887/mo (Claude 3.7 Sonnet).
1. Side-by-Side Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Matrix
Exact API pricing per 1 Million tokens (Input, Output, and Prompt Cache Read), maximum context window, and real-world streaming throughput.
| FinOps Metric | Claude Sonnet 4 (Anthropic) | Claude 3.7 Sonnet (Anthropic) | Arbitrage Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Input Price (per 1M tokens) | $3.00 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M | Claude Sonnet 4 (1.0x cheaper) |
| Output Price (per 1M tokens) | $15.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M | Claude Sonnet 4 (1.0x cheaper) |
| Cached Input Read (per 1M) | $0.30 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M | Prompt Cache Hit Discount Ready |
| Blended 3:1 RAG Rate (per 1M) | $6.00 / 1M | $6.00 / 1M | 0% savings with Claude Sonnet 4 |
| Context Window / Max Output | 200K (200,000) / 64K out | 200K (200,000) / 64K out | Claude Sonnet 4 larger context |
| Streaming Speed & TTFT | 84 tok/s (390ms TTFT) | 78 tok/s (420ms TTFT) | Claude Sonnet 4 faster generation |
| Capabilities (Tools / Vision / Cache) | Tools: Yes · Vision: Yes · Cache: Yes | Tools: Yes · Vision: Yes · Cache: Yes | JSON Mode: Both Supported |
2. Monthly SaaS Cloud Bill Simulation (1,000 DAU / 10,000 DAU / 50,000 DAU)
Simulated monthly API spend for a production AI SaaS application (12 requests per active user/day, 3,500 input tokens + 800 output tokens per turn, 30 days/month).
| SaaS Scale Tier | Monthly Token Volume | Claude Sonnet 4 Monthly Bill | Claude 3.7 Sonnet Monthly Bill | Monthly Savings (Claude Sonnet 4) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 DAU (Seed / MVP) | 1.26B in / 288M out | $8,100/mo | $8,100/mo | Save $0.0000/mo |
| 10,000 DAU (Growth SaaS) | 12.6B in / 2.88B out | $81,000/mo | $81,000/mo | Save $0.0000/mo ($0.0000/yr) |
| 50,000 DAU (Enterprise Scale) | 63.0B in / 14.4B out | $405,000/mo | $405,000/mo | Save $0.0000/mo |
3. Prompt Caching Savings Math (At 10,000 DAU Workload)
Long system prompts, RAG document context, and multi-turn agent histories qualify for automatic or explicit prompt caching. Here is how cache hit rates change your monthly cloud bill:
| Prompt Cache Hit Rate | Claude Sonnet 4 (Read @ $0.30/1M) | Claude 3.7 Sonnet (Read @ $0.30/1M) | Combined Hybrid Router + 75% Cache |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0% Cache Hit (Cold Prompts) | $81,000/mo | $81,000/mo | $81,000/mo |
| 50% Cache Hit (Standard Chat) | $63,990/mo | $63,990/mo | $63,990/mo |
| 75% Cache Hit (Production Agent/RAG) | $55,485/mo | $55,485/mo | $55,485/mo |
| 90% Cache Hit (Heavy Document Context) | $50,382/mo | $50,382/mo | $50,382/mo |
4. Multi-Provider Host Arbitrage & Latency Disparity Table (Cost vs. <400ms TTFT SLA)
Don't overpay default gateway markups or suffer peak-hour latency spikes. Compare verified inference hosts for both Claude Sonnet 4 and Claude 3.7 Sonnet anchored by Cost-per-1M Tokens vs. Time-to-First-Token (TTFT < 400ms SLA):
| Model | Inference Host / Gateway | Input / 1M | Output / 1M | Cache Read / 1M | TTFT Latency & SLA | Throughput | Deploy / Credits Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Sonnet 4 | Anthropic Direct #1 Smart Router Pick | $3.00 | $15.00 | $0.30 | 333ms <400ms SLA ✓ | 84 tok/s | Deploy (Prompt Caching Ready) → |
| Claude Sonnet 4 | OpenRouter (0% Markup) | $3.00 | $15.00 | $0.30 | 346ms <400ms SLA ✓ | 81 tok/s | Deploy (Unified API for 470+ Models) → |
| Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Anthropic Direct | $3.00 | $15.00 | $0.30 | 359ms <400ms SLA ✓ | 78 tok/s | Deploy (Prompt Caching Ready) → |
| Claude 3.7 Sonnet | OpenRouter (0% Markup) | $3.00 | $15.00 | $0.30 | 368ms <400ms SLA ✓ | 76 tok/s | Deploy (Unified API for 470+ Models) → |
5. Frequently Asked Questions (Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet)
6. Related FinOps Comparisons & Model Calculators
Multi-Turn Agent Context Overflow & Dedicated GPU Break-Even Verdict (Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet)
1. Multi-Turn Agent Context Window Ceiling: On a cumulative autonomous agent loop accumulating 6,800 tokens/turn (system prompt + tool JSON schema + conversation history), Claude Sonnet 4 (200,000 token context window, 64,000 max output) reaches context saturation at Turn 29, whereas Claude 3.7 Sonnet (200,000 token context window, 64,000 max output) saturates at Turn 29.
2. Prompt Cache Hit Economics (90% vs 90% Read Discount): Claude Sonnet 4 discounts cached prefix reads by 90% ($0.30/1M vs $3.00/1M uncached), while Claude 3.7 Sonnet discounts cached reads by 90% ($0.30/1M vs $3.00/1M uncached). At a 65% production cache hit ratio across 10,000 DAU, net monthly spend is $58,887/mo vs $58,887/mo.
3. Serverless API vs. Dedicated H100 vLLM Break-Even Threshold: Benchmarked against a dedicated $2,150/mo NVIDIA H100 80GB node ($200 DigitalOcean GPU credit / $300 Vultr GPU credit), serverless API billing on Claude Sonnet 4 remains cheaper than dedicated GPU provisioning up to 365 DAU, while Claude 3.7 Sonnet breaks even against dedicated GPU hosting at 365 DAU.